FANDOM


This page is under construction.

Major edits are currently being made and as a result this page may not meet our formatting guidelines. Should this message remain for more than a month, replace this template with {{issues}}. Last edited: October 17, 2017

Steinerei
Steinerei logo klein
The logo of Steinerei used since late 2015
Type
Festival and competition
Hosts
Location
  • Germany,
    2005 - 2014,
    2016 - Present
  • Austria,
    2015
Years Active
2005 - Present

Steinerei is an annual German-language brickfilming festival and competition. It was started by Mathias Mertens who ran it from 2005 to 2010, and has since been run by a different volunteer each year. It is run in official association with BrickBoard. Entrants are required to attend the festival in person.

History Edit

SteinereiLogo

The Steinerei logo introduced in 2008 and used until 2015

The creation of Steinerei was inspired by a thread posted to BrickBoard by Maximilian "Brickfilmer_Mario" Rajczyk on August 30, 2004.[1] He asked if there were any German brickfilming competitions or festivals, which there were not at the time, and this question soon inspired Mathias Mertens. Although he had only been brickfilming for three weeks at his initial time of responding, Mertens had eight years experience organising cultural events and was also well connected in the media.[2] He began making plans for a real-life brickfilming festival to occur in Germany, and by the beginning of 2005 announced that this event would be taking place within the year.[3]

Mertens formally announced "The First German Brickfilm-Festival" on January 10, 2005,[4] and was using the name Steinerei by February.[5] The first Steinerei occurred in May 2005, and Mertens would continue to run the festival annually until 2010.

(Mert stepping down info)

Steinerei 2005 Edit

Steinerei2005
Steinerei 2005, the first Steinerei, was held on the 28th of May at the Zentrum für Medien und Interaktivität in Gießen.[4] Films were grouped into those running less than 4 minutes and those running over 4 minutes.[6] They were judged by a jury and by the audience in the categories of Best Film and Most Promising Director. The jury consisted of FAZ editor and two-time Adolf-Grimme-Preis winner Michael Althen, University of Leipzig media professor and Telepolis journalist Karin Wehn, and Stern editor Sven Stillich. 13 films were submitted, many of which had been previously released.[7] Physical prizes for the Audience Choice winners were later presented at Steinerei 2007.

Results
Best Film:

Most Promising Director:

List of all films entered:

Film Name Director
About a Door "Holgor"
Adventure Hans und das Feuerschwert X Daniel "Lebbat" Lebert
Ärger im Teehaus 2005 Dirk Boettcher
Der Auftrag Cornelius Koch and Theodor Becker
Car Thief II Björn "BrickMovies ent." Bartels
Die Helden von Bern Florian Plag, Martin Seibert and Ingo Steidl
Himmel oder Hölle Thekla Borchert
Der Koffer X Markus "mipkr" Propach
LegoLomo IV: Black and White Horror Marcel Belledin
Nicht mein Tag HARPO Studios
paradise Stefan Prisack
Totentanz Steffen Troeger and Andreas Mooslechner
Zetta Inge Seemann and Petra Pfeffermann ("Zetta")

Steinerei 2006 Edit

Steinerei2006

Designed by Matthias Vogel[9]

Steinerei 2006 took place on May 13 at the Kino im Künstlerhaus in Hannover, with 160 seats.[10] It was run in association with Literaturbüro Hannover, and it was the first Steinerei to incorporate a theme, Literaturverfilmung ("Literary Adaptation").[11] 13 films were submitted to the festival.[12] The awards were simplified from Steinerei 2005, being reduced to one award for Jury Choice and Audience Choice. The jury consisted of Spiegel Online journalist Christian Stöcker and writer Tobias O. Meißner, and either actress Hansi Jochmann or Literaturbüro Hannover head Kathrin Dittmer.[13]

Results
Jury Choice:

Audience Choice:

List of all entries:

Film Name Director
Gefunden Steffen Troeger and Sandra Abele
Das Gespenst von Canterville Cornelius Koch and Theodor Becker
Glück und Traum X Esther Flick, Jasmin Zelcs, Sandra Wagner and Jasmin Schmidt ("LegoGirls")
Hänsel und Gretel X Daniel "Lebbat" Lebert
in 80 tagen um die welt Stefan Prisack
Der Kaufmann von Venedig "Holgor"
Max und Moritz Inge Seemann and Petra Pfeffermann ("Zetta")
Robinson Crusoe - Teil 3: "Die Rettung" Gregor Kanz
Rotkäppchen nichtgedreht
The Secret Mario Baumgartner
Sindbad und der Elfenbeinhändler X Sandra Möhn and Saskia Möhn
Vom Fischer und seiner Frau Mirko Horstmann
Wilhelm Tell Kapitel. 1: Die Wolfiagt Toni "LEGO-TROLL" Waibel

Also on the entry list is Das verräterische Herz by Felix Czepluch which was expected to be submitted but was not shown at the festival as it was never finished.[14] Also, the film Glück und Traum was not screened at the festival.[15]

Steinerei 2007 Edit

Steinerei07

Designed by Sebastian Baller[16]

Steinerei 2007 was again held in association with Literaturbüro Hannover at the Kino im Künstlerhaus in Hannover on May 19. The theme was Geflügelte Worte (literally "Winged Words", similar to "Words of Wisdom").[17] This was inspired by the Words of Wisdom Contest held on Brickfilms.com, and several films made for this contest were used as examples of the theme.[18] The jury consisted of Zeit Wissen chief editor Christoph Drösser, FAZ editor and BildBlog.de founder Stefan Niggemeier and University of Hildesheim professor Volker Wortmann.[19] 19 films were submitted to the festival,[20] including the festival's first entry from outside a German-speaking country, from Dutch brickfilmer Stefan van Zwam.

Results
Jury Choice:

  1. Der Künstler by Mirko Horstmann
  2. Haschisch Kakalake by nichtgedreht
  3. Stone-Time by Mario Baumgartner

Audience Choice:

  1. Haschisch Kakalake by nichtgedreht
  2. Stone-Time by Mario Baumgartner
  3. Tied:

List of entries in both the Jury Prize and Audience Prize competitions:

Film Name Director
Ein geflügeltes Wort Jan Wieske and Annette Malmann ("willem"/"0711 Nordlichter")
Haschisch Kakalake nichtgedreht
Der Künstler Mirko Horstmann
made in 2 days Cornelius Koch and Theodor Becker
Standard und Durchschnitt Inge Seemann and Petra Pfeffermann ("Zetta")
Stone-Time Mario Baumgartner
Taste Matters Stefan van Zwam
Was wäre wenn...? "Holgor"
Das Wort Manuel Wolff

List of entries only in the Audience Prize competition:[22]

Film Name Director
Aller Guten Dinge Sind Drei X Esther Flick and Jasmin Zelcs ("LegoGirls")
Aus dem Leben eines Tagträumers X Philipp Bonsels
blau macht glücklich Stefan Prisack
Bricks in Love II Steffen Troeger and Sandra Abele
Das Geschäft eines Königs X Fabian Böttcher
In der Kürze liegt die Würze X "Alton"
Quiz-Fieber Dirk Boettcher
Schatzsuche in Mormala JuKuWe Xanten (students of the Youth Culture Workshop Xanten)
Ein schwarzer Tag Legofilm-AG des Burggymnasiums in Kaiserslautern
(Students of Stefan Müller)
Wie gewonnen, so zerronnen. Stefan Müller

Steinerei 2008 Edit

Steinerei2008forrest
Steinerei 2008 was held on the 12th of July in the Audimax of the University of Hildesheim. The theme was Remake,[23] and a variety of different interpretations of this theme were permitted. The jury consisted of University of Film and Television Potsdam-Babelsberg professor Christina Schindler, FOCUS Online editor Michael Stepper, and Die Helden von Bern co-director Florian Plag. 16 films were submitted and around 400 people attended.[24] This was the first Steinerei to include the Brickfilmer Prize, voted on by the entrants.

Results
Jury Choice:

Audience Choice:

Brickfilmer Choice:

List of entries in all three competitions:

Film Name Director
Auf Kiel Stefan Müller
Bat Boyz Mario Baumgartner
Christmas Truck Mario Baumgartner
fuffzich Stefan Prisack
Imitation Gregor "Brick-Greg" Steinmetz
Janithor remastered Arend Hintze
Linear X Jan Wieske and Annette Malmann ("willem" / "0711 Nordlichter")
Powerlight Martin Bretzer and Tobias Becker
Remake Mirko Horstmann
Rübermachen Felix Czepluch, Cornelius Koch and Theodor Becker
Ucom X "Curzon79"
Weltraffer nichtgedreht

List of entries only in the Audience Prize competition:

Film Name Director
802.701 Steffen Troeger and Sandra Abele
Hr. Banane hat es Eilig! Oliver Berger
Rickie Will Mit auf Große Fahrt X JuKuWe Xanten (students of the Youth Culture Workshop Xanten)
Der Volksverein Ander kinder (Ander children)

Steinerei 2009 Edit

Steinerei2009


Results
Jury Choice:

  1. Der Fünfte - Michael Wolling and Max Zachner
  2. 5 Wochen Schnee - Mario Baumgartner
  3. Der Sündenhamster und die fünf Kontinente - Cornelius Koch and nichtgedreht

Audience Choice:

Brickfilmer Choice:

  1. Alles ist die Noppe - nichtgedreht
  2. Der Fünfte - Michael Wolling and Max Zachner
  3. MIMUS - Steffen Troeger and Sandra Abele

Additionally, the once-off "Prize for Lifetime Achievement" was created to award Austrian brickfilmer Oliver Berger, after he travelled more than 750 kilometres to attend the festival.

List of entries in all three competitions:

Film Name Director
5 Wochen Schnee Mario Baumgartner
Agent 005 Stefan Müller
Alles ist die Noppe nichtgedreht
Five Minutes Dirk Boettcher
Frust-Fünf-Freude Pinus "Fenrir" Hauser and Milan "M" Bolland ("Lux-Studios")
Der Fünfte Michael Wolling and Max Zachner
Fünf Prozent Mirko Horstmann
Jimmy O'Five X Inken Hagestedt
MIMUS Steffen Troeger and Sandra Abele
pitiphants Nick Prisack and Stefan Prisack
Der Sündenhamster und die fünf Kontinente Cornelius Koch and nichtgedreht
Eine Wanderung mit Hindernis Oliver Berger

List of entries only in the Audience Prize competition:

Film Name Director
Die Megaputzer & der Geher 5000 Oliver Berger
Die Olympischen Spiele Legofilm-AG des Burggymnasiums in Kaiserslautern (Students of Stefan Müller)
Virginia Smith und die 5 Minutenpause X Dirk "StoneColdProductions" Schneider
Zug Nr.5 X Gregor "Brick-Greg" Steinmetz

Steinerei 2010 Edit

Steinerei2010


Results
Jury Choice:

  1. Alpenglühen - Dirk Boettcher
  2. Was siehst du? - Michael Wolling and Max Zachner
  3. Objektivation - Cornelius Koch, Sebastian Ladwig, Julian Mitz and Jan-Felix Wuttig

Audience Choice:

  1. Was siehst du? - Michael Wolling and Max Zachner
  2. Herr Schmitzke und das Glück - nichtgedreht
  3. Alpenglühen - Dirk Boettcher

Brickfilmer Choice:

  1. Zombie Bank - Steffen Troeger and nichtgedreht
  2. Was siehst du? - Michael Wolling and Max Zachner
  3. Tied:

List of all entries:

Film Name Director
1tein Stefan Prisack
Alpenglühen Dirk Boettcher
Auf der Suche nach Glück Mario Baumgartner
Digimotion Steffen Troeger
Felix! HARPO Studios
Glückschip gefällig? Rainer "Knauser" Storck
Hans im Glück Legofilm-AG des Burggymnasiums in Kaiserslautern
(Students of Stefan Müller)
Herr Schmitzke und das Glück nichtgedreht and Joscha Denzel
Der Hofnarr Stefan Müller
Die Megaputzer: Glück in der Liebe Oliver Berger
Objektivation Cornelius Koch, Sebastian Ladwig, Julian Mitz and Jan-Felix Wuttig
"Schöne Ferien, Scotty!" "DLAnimatics"
Trautes Heim, Glück allein X Anna Benz
Was siehst du? Michael Wolling and Max Zachner
Zombie Bank Steffen Troeger and nichtgedreht

Steinerei 2011 Edit

Steinerei2011


Results
Jury Choice:

  1. The Librarian - "Legoander"
  2. Das Chamäleon - Michael Wolling and Max Zachner
  3. Brickcity Bright Lights - Dirk Boettcher

Audience Choice:

  1. Das Chamäleon - Michael Wolling and Max Zachner
  2. Brickcity Bright Lights - Dirk Boettcher
  3. Eiskalt - Markus Engel

Brickfilmer Choice:

  1. Das Chamäleon - Michael Wolling and Max Zachner
  2. Brickcity Bright Lights - Dirk Boettcher
  3. The Librarian - "Legoander"

List of all entries:

Film Name Director
Abgelenkt Legofilm-AG des Burggymnasiums in Kaiserslautern (Students of Stefan Müller)
Die Atomkatastrophe "Legowood-Productions"
Brickcity Bright Lights Dirk Boettcher
CAOS Matthias "Batze" Bosewitz
Das Chamäleon Michael Wolling and Max Zachner
Das Chaos Dominik Girod
Chaos in der LEGO-Straße "joenimation"
Der Cyber-Fuhrer Stefan Prisack and nichtgedreht
Dr. Chaos Andreas Bitzan and Michael Bitzan
Eiskalt Markus Engel
Ich fühle mich gut! nichtgedreht and Christian Pössnicker
The Librarian "Legoander"
Eine Liebesgeschichte Rainer "Knauser" Storck
Der Messie Philipp "Filmstudio Schneider" Schneider
Der Narrentanz "John Studios"
pitimoon Stefan Prisack
Das Rauschen der Luft Lukas Helmbrecht, Kilian Helmbrecht, Cornelius Koch, Steffen Troeger and Joscha Denzel
The Room Fighter 3D Sören "SOBicon" Betker
Twelve (S)tone Music "Spiderpudel"
The Village Piet Wenzel
Zooausbruch!? Oliver Berger

Steinerei 2012 Edit

Steinerei2012


Results
Jury Choice:

  1. A Future for All - "Legoander"
  2. Perfekt? - Alexander and Thomas Leitner & Andreas and Michael Bitzan
  3. Kalkuliertes Risiko - Markus Engel

Audience Choice:

  1. Perfekt? - Alexander and Thomas Leitner & Andreas and Michael Bitzan
  2. Wer lenkt Dich? - "ZweiStein"
  3. A Future for All - "Legoander"

Brickfilmer Choice:

  1. A Future for All - "Legoander"
  2. Kalkuliertes Risiko - Markus Engel
  3. Wer lenkt Dich? - "ZweiStein"

List of entries in all three competitions:

Film Name Director
Als die Spinnen den Wald verließen... X Nicolai Krepart
The Cell Phone [3D-Version] Sören "Intern Cines" Betker
Duell über den Wolken Rainer "Knauser" Storck
Freund im Spiegel Oliver Berger and Sören "Intern Cines" Betker
A Future for All "Legoander"
The Hypnotist X Martin "2SteinStudios" Rabensteiner
Kalkuliertes Risiko Markus Engel
Nur der Fernseher [3D-Version] Sören "Intern Cines" Betker
Perfekt? Alexander Leitner, Thomas Leitner, Andreas Bitzan and Michael Bitzan
pharao + co Stefan Prisack
Tims Taschenlampe Legofilm-AG des Burggymnasiums in Kaiserslautern
(Students of Stefan Müller)
Wahre Falschheit X Moritz "Momei Productions" Meier
Wasserfall nichtgedreht
Wer lenkt Dich? "ZweiStein"

List of entries only in the Audience Prize competition:

Film Name Director
Alles nur Illusion? X Vincent "VinPeStudios" Ruge
Delirium Gregor Kanz
Der Erlkönig Philipp "L.A.BrickStudios" Krüger
Ein ganz normaler Tag Thomas "JuPa" Speckhofer
Harry Potter und der Lego-Stein der Weisen Teil 1 Midas Kempcke
Harry Potter und der Lego-Stein der Weisen Teil 2 Midas Kempcke
Lampenfieber Ivan "LEGO Brickcity" Dubrovin
Der neueste Trend X "iLegoMovie"
Die Straße der Illusionen Philipp "Filmstudio Schneider" Schneider
Zwanzig Zwoelf "John Studios"

Steinerei 2013 Edit

Steinerei2013


Results
Jury Choice:

  1. Der Tag der Sonne - nichtgedreht
  2. Realität? - "ZweiStein"
  3. MEIER - Mario Baumgartner and Steffen Troeger

Audience Choice:

  1. (K)night Times - Alexander and Thomas Leitner & Andreas and Michael Bitzan
  2. Der Tag der Sonne - nichtgedreht
  3. Der Knusperverstärker - Dirk Boettcher

Brickfilmer Choice:

  1. (K)night Times - Alexander and Thomas Leitner & Andreas and Michael Bitzan
  2. Gewissenskauf - Markus Engel
  3. Der Knusperverstärker - Dirk Boettcher

List of entries in all three competitions:

Film Name Director
Gewissenskauf Markus Engel
Hommage – nach einer wahren Begebenheit "YellowheadAnimations"
(K)night Times Alexander Leitner, Thomas Leitner, Andreas Bitzan and Michael Bitzan
Der Knusperverstärker Dirk Boettcher
Lecker Schmackofatz Rainer "Knauser" Storck
MEIER Mario Baumgartner and Steffen Troeger
Der Mensch: Freund oder Feind? "ParadiseBricks"
Nachts im Himmel Dominik Girod
Realität? "ZweiStein"
Schneewittchen 2.013 Legofilm-AG des Burggymnasiums in Kaiserslautern (Students of Stefan Müller)
Der Tag der Sonne nichtgedreht
wrong appearence "julsier"
Die Wundervolle Welt der Fantasie Moritz "Momei Productions" Meier

List of entries only in the Audience Prize competition:

Film Name Director
2042 - the future is now Mario Baumgartner
Battel Fight "Kstudio"
The Burglary X "brickwizzard"
Diebstahl!!! "Ollichampion"
Einmal zum Mond Philipp "Filmstudio Schneider" Schneider
Ferien!? Jens "Bricknickelkanin"/"Northline Animation" Kiefer
Der fliegende Holländer Ivan "LEGO Brickcity" Dubrovin
Future Machine "Brickfilmstudios"
Der Gerät "PMFXStudios" and "CreativeMotionArt"
pitiexodus Nick Prisack and Stefan Prisack
Projekt Erde - Gescheitert Philip "Mistery Studios" Westphal
Die Rebellion schlägt zurück "KStudio"
Das rote Phantom 3 "Divadfilm"
Stein Reich X "Lord Studios"

Steinerei 2014 Edit

Steinerei2014
Stenerei 2014 was held on the 31st of May in Dortmund. It was run by nichtgedreht. The theme was Zeit ("Time").[25]

Results
Jury Choice:

  1. Time for $ale - Alexander and Thomas Leitner & Andreas and Michael Bitzan[26]
  2. Immortal - Markus Engel and Dominik Girod
  3. Unendlich - Steffen Troeger

Audience Choice:

  1. Time for $ale - Alexander and Thomas Leitner & Andreas and Michael Bitzan
  2. Unendlich - Steffen Troeger
  3. Immortal - Markus Engel and Dominik Girod

Brickfilmer Choice:

  1. Immortal - Markus Engel and Dominik Girod
  2. Time for $ale - Alexander and Thomas Leitner & Andreas and Michael Bitzan
  3. Unendlich - Steffen Troeger

List of entries in all three competitions:

Film Name Director
El Editor "ParadiseBricks" and Moritz "Momei Productions" Meier
Die Eisenbahn 1881 Ivan Dubrovin
The golden Statue "LordBricky"
Immortal Markus Engel and Dominik Girod
Just in Time "ZweiStein"
Kopflos Philipp "Filmstudio Schneider" Schneider
Der Krieg der Klötze X Trickfilm-AG der Paul Dohrmann Schule
Krieg der Steine Rainer "Knauser" Storck
Schulfrei "YellowheadAnimations"
Time for $ale Alexander Leitner, Thomas Leitner, Andreas Bitzan and Michael Bitzan
Timing ist alles! Dirk Boettcher
Unendlich Steffen Troeger

List of entries only in the Audience Prize competition:

Film Name Director
Experiment Ω "Divadfilm"
Flashback X "brickwizzard"
Der geheimisvolle Gulli X Brickfilmwerkstatt Dortmunder U
INCOMMUTABILEM "Twenty-one"
Lebenszeit Jens "Bricknickelkanin"/"Northline Animation" Kiefer
pitihoMe Stefan Prisack
The Time Jumper X "K-Films"
Zeit, immer gleich schnell? Enno "Brick Motion" Gloyna

Steinerei 2015 Edit

Steinerei2015
Steinerei 2015 was held on May 24 in Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, Austria, by Alexander Leitner and Andreas Bitzan.[27] This marked the first time a Steinerei had been held outside Germany. The theme was Licht und Schatten ("Light and Shadow").[28]

Results
Jury Choice:

  1. A Sunny Job - Dirk Boettcher[29]
  2. Der Wrapper - Stefan Müller
  3. Paragraph - Steffen Troeger and Hendrik Denkhaus

Audience Choice:

  1. A Sunny Job - Dirk Boettcher
  2. Paragraph - Steffen Troeger and Hendrik Denkhaus
  3. Der Wrapper - Stefan Müller

Brickfilmer Choice:

  1. Beyond - Markus Engel and Dominik Girod
  2. Die Wand - "Twenty-one"
  3. A Sunny Job - Dirk Boettcher

List of entries evaluated for prizes:

Film Name Director
Beyond Markus Engel and Dominik Girod
Ein Echter Matrose Ivan Dubrovin
Die Guten "ParadiseBricks"
Ikaros nichtgedreht
LUMI Sebastian Geiß-Polnau
Der neue Nachbar Jens "Northline Animation" Kiefer
Paragraph Steffen Troeger and Hendrik Denkhaus
Die Schattenseite Philip "Mistery Studios" Westphal
So spielt das Leben Legofilm-AG des Burggymnasiums in Kaiserslautern (Students of Stefan Müller)
A Sunny Job Dirk Boettcher
Die Wand "Twenty-one"
Der Wrapper Stefan Müller

The following entries were also shown in full because the non-Austrian directors were in attendance (except in the case of Austrian brickfilmer Oliver Berger's film, where it was decided that a film in the long-running Die Megaputzer series deserved to be screened in full at Steinerei):[30]

Film Name Director
The Brick of Wall Street X "TheLegoTeleVision"
Die Megaputzer: Auf das Känguru gekommen Oliver Berger
Das Spiel von Licht und Schatten X "KLICKTRICKERS"
Supervolcano Enno "Brick Motion" Gloyna
Verdeckte Sonne Philipp "Filmstudio Schneider" Schneider

Only clips of the following remaining entries were shown, but the films were included in full on the DVD:[31]

Film Name Director
Achtung! Handy aus! Oliver Berger
Das Fernseh-Problem "Arcorias"
Des Ruhmes Gift X "BrickStickStudio"
Schattenpfade Marvin "brickhenge" Schmitz
ShadowLight - Der ewige Kampf zwischen Licht und Schatten X "BrickDestructor"

Steinerei 2016 Edit

Steinerei2016 Poster web
Steinerei 2016 was hosted by Steffen Troeger in Stuttgart, Germany on the 4th of June.[32] The theme was Absurd.[33]

Results
Major Categories:

Jury Prize:

  1. Die Story meines Lebens - Dirk Boettcher[34]
  2. Deine Mudder - Tobias Hucker and Sebastian Geiß-Polnau
  3. Seleukia – Stop-Motion AG Edith-Stein-Schule Erfurt

Brickfilmer Prize:

  1. Endangered - Alexander Leitner and Thomas Leitner and Andreas Bitzan
  2. Reformationstag - Piet Wenzel
  3. Die Story meines Lebens - Dirk Boettcher

Audience Prize:

  1. Endangered - Alexander Leitner and Thomas Leitner and Andreas Bitzan
  2. Reunion - Markus Engel and Dominik Girod
  3. Guten Abend - "ParadiseBricks"


Minor Categories:

Best Set Design:

Best "Synchro":

Best Animation:

Best Screenplay:

Best Implementation of the 5-Minute Rule:

List of entries in all competitions:[36]

Film Name Director
Das Dorf Ivan Dubrovin
Deine Mudder Tobias Hucker and Sebastian Geiß-Polnau
Dr. A.B.Surd "LordBricky"
Endangered Alexander Leitner, Thomas Leitner and Andreas Bitzan
FÄT nichtgedreht and Cornelius Koch
Guten Abend "ParadiseBricks"
Nachtschicht Stefan Müller
Nr. 37, eine Nummer zu groß Jens "Northline Animation" Kiefer
Reformationstag Piet Wenzel
Reunion X Markus Engel and Dominik Girod
Seleukia Stop-Motion AG Edith-Stein-Schule Erfurt
Die Story meines Lebens Dirk Boettcher
Tagebücher aus dem Westen - Pete Torben "S. Brickbuilder" Hansen

List of entries not in the Jury Prize competition:

Film Name Director
2 Meter Oliver Berger
Dancing Zombies Tom Samuel Kobow ("Diamanthacker")
Doppelmann Philip "Mistery Studios" Westphal
Fünf ungedrehte Szenen, um den Sieg zu verfehlen! "Divadfilm"
insensé Marvin "brickhenge" Schmitz
Irgendetwas X "KLICKTRICKERS"
Knickgeschichte "Chaosfalter" (Jack "AoW-Gamer" Präßler, "Bugboy", Marvin "brickhenge" Schmitz, Philip "Mistery Studios" Westphal, "Twenty-one" and "LMlegostudios")
Kopflos 2: Absurde Jagd Philipp "Filmstudio Schneider" Schneider
Roboter übernehmen die Weltherrschaft "Arcorias"
Der Widerstand Rainer "Knauser" Storck and Moritz Storck

Steinerei 2017 Edit

Steinerei2017Plakat
Steinerei 2017 was hosted by Stefan Müller in Kaiserslautern on May 27.[37][38] The theme was Es war einmal... ("Once upon a time...").[39]

Results
Major Categories:

Jury Prize:

  1. Ich glaube, er kommt - Sebastian Geiß-Polnau and Tobias Hucker
  2. Der Wolf im KnusperhäuschenDirk Boettcher
  3. Insight - LEGO-AG Edith Stein Schule Erfurt

Brickfilmer Prize:

  1. Roll - Alexander and Thomas Leitner & Andreas and Michael Bitzan
  2. Ich glaube, er kommt - Sebastian Geiß-Polnau and Tobias Hucker
  3. Der Wolf im KnusperhäuschenDirk Boettcher

Audience Prize:

  1. Der Wolf im Knusperhäuschen - Dirk Boettcher
  2. Ich glaube, er kommt - Sebastian Geiß-Polnau and Tobias Hucker
  3. Roll - Alexander and Thomas Leitner & Andreas and Michael Bitzan

List of entries in all three competitions:

Film Name Director
Der Aufstand X Jens "Northline Animation" Kiefer
Der Donnerfluss Rainer "Knauser" Storck and Moritz Storck
Das Grauen von Burg Brickenfels "Arcorias"
Das Haus der Brüder X Philip "Mistery Studios" Westphal
"hack" Steffen Troeger
Ich glaube, er kommt Sebastian Geiß-Polnau and Tobias Hucker
Insight Stop-Motion AG der Edith-Stein-Schule Erfurt
John Maynard Torben "S. Brickbuilder" Hansen
Die Legende des ChiliHeads "ChiliTitans"
Die Legende der Hexe Josemine Jack "AoW-Gamer" Präßler
Roll Alexander Leitner, Thomas Leitner, Andreas Bitzan and Michael Bitzan
Der Wolf im Knusperhäuschen Dirk Boettcher

List of entries not in the Jury Prize competition:

Film Name Director
Es war einmal ein Bayer Michael "LEGO MIKE" and Astrid
I kiss the frog Oliver Berger
The missing link X Die Schweine-Arzt-Praxis
Mondlandung X Erik Iselborn
Le petit chaperon rouge (Rotkäppchen) X Nicolas Korotschenko
Schneewittchen Oliver Berger and Daniel "DAP Film Production" Praus
Taschenwald Philipp "Filmstudio Schneider" Schneider
Woher kommt das Feuer? X "Lime Studio"
Der Zaubertrank X Ivan Dubrovin/Die Münsteraner

Steinerei 2018 Edit

Steinerei 2018 will be hosted by Dirk Boettcher in Hamburg.[40]

References Edit

  1. Brickfilmer_Mario's thread which inspired Steinerei
  2. Mathias Mertens' first post about organising a festival
  3. Mertens announces a brickfilm festival will occur
  4. 4.0 4.1 Announcement of "The First German Brickfilm-Festival"
  5. The rules of Steinerei 2005
  6. Steinerei 2005 entries thread
  7. Steinerei 2005 submissions thread
  8. Steinerei 2005 winners
  9. Steinerei 2006 Poster thread
  10. Steinerei 2006 announcement
  11. Steinerei 2006 rules
  12. Steinerei 2006 entries thread
  13. Steinerei 2006 jury announcement
  14. Discussion about Das verräterische Herz
  15. Stefan Prisack's article about Steinerei 2006
  16. Steinerei 2007 Poster thread
  17. Steinerei 2007 theme announcement
  18. Steinerei 2007 rules thread
  19. Steinerei 2007 jury
  20. Steinerei 2007 entries thread
  21. Steinerei 2007 results thread
  22. Steinerei 2007 entries archive post
  23. Steinerei 2008 rules
  24. Steinerei 2008 submissions list
  25. Stenerei 2014 information
  26. Steinerei 2014 winners thread
  27. Steinerei 2015 announcement thread
  28. Steinerei 2015 theme announcement
  29. Steinerei 2015 winners thread
  30. Steinerei 2015 competitors thread
  31. Steinerei 2015 entries thread
  32. Steinerei 2016 details thread
  33. Steinerei 2016 announcement thread
  34. Steinerei 2016 results
  35. Steinerei 2016 results video with nominations for minor categories
  36. Steinerei 2016 entries thread
  37. Steinerei 2017 venue announcement
  38. Steinerei 2017 date announcement
  39. Steinerei 2017 theme announcement
  40. Steinerei 2018 announcement

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.